COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-104, Carl Leroy Pitts contends the trial court erred in holding that his prior conviction of
attempted petit larceny was a predicate offense cognizable under the statute. We disagree and
affirm.
At trial, Pitts stipulated that the evidence was sufficient to prove he stole an item with a
value of less than $200. He conceded that he had suffered a prior conviction for grand larceny
and a prior conviction for attempted petit larceny under Code § 18.2-27, but he argued that the
attempted petit larceny conviction was not a predicate offense, operating under Code § 18.2-104
to enhance the petit larceny offense to a felony. The trial court convicted Pitts of petit larceny,
third or subsequent offense, a felony.
Code § 18.2-96 defines “petit larceny” as the “commi[ssion] of simple larceny not from
the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200.” Code § 18.2-104
provides for the punishment for petit larceny and states in part:
When a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense
deemed to be or punished as larceny under any provision of the
Code . . . he shall be confined in jail not less than thirty days nor