COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] value of less than $200. He conceded that he had suffered a prior conviction for grand larceny
and a prior conviction for attempted petit larceny under Code § 18.2-27, but he argued that the
attempted petit larceny conviction was not a predicate offense, operating under Code § 18.2-104
to enhance the petit larceny offense to a felony. The trial court convicted Pitts of petit larceny,
third or subsequent offense, a felony.
Code § 18.2-96 defines “petit larceny” as the “commi[ssion] of simple larceny not from
the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200.” Code § 18.2-104
provides for the punishment for petit larceny and states in part:
When a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense
deemed to be or punished as larceny under any provision of the
Code . . . he shall be confined in jail not less than thirty days nor
more than twelve months; and for a third, or any subsequent
offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code § 18.2-27 states: “Every person who attempts to commit an offense which is a
misdemeanor shall be punishable by the same punishment prescribed for the offense the
commission of which was the object of the attempt.”
Relying on Harris v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 311, 477 S.E.2d 3 (1996), aff’d on