COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defendant’s sentence was narrow.” Harris, 23 Va. App. at 313, 477 S.E.2d at 4. Based upon the
legislative history of the amendment, we held that under amended Code § 18.2-104 “predicate
offenses now include: (1) ‘any offense of larceny;’ (2) ‘any offense deemed . . . larceny;’
(3) ‘any offense . . . punishable as larceny;’ and (4) ‘any substantially similar offense in any
other jurisdiction.’” Id. at 314, 477 S.E.2d at 5 (quoting Code § 18.2-104).
Code § 18.2-104 includes crimes that are “punished as larceny under any provision of the
Code.” Because Code § 18.2-27 provides that attempts “shall be punishable by the same
punishment prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the attempt,”
Pitts’ attempted petit larceny conviction was punishable as a petit larceny conviction and was a
predicate conviction under Code § 18.2-104. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in holding
that Pitts’ prior conviction for attempted petit larceny was a predicate offense, raising his current