COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] statutory construction de novo. See Grasty v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 232, 235, 807 S.E.2d
238, 239 (2017).
“Larceny is the wrongful taking of the goods of another without the owner’s consent and
with the intention to permanently deprive the owner of possession of the goods.” Bright v.
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 248, 251, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987). At the time of appellant’s
offense, Code § 18.2-96 defined “petit larceny” as the “[c]ommi[ssion of] simple larceny not from
the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200.”
Code § 18.2-104 provides that a third conviction for a larceny offense is a Class 6 felony if
the defendant has two or more previous larceny convictions. The statute provides, in relevant part:
[w]hen a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense
deemed to be or punished as larceny under any provision of the
Code, and it is alleged in the . . . indictment . . . on which he is
convicted . . . that he has been before convicted . . . for any offense of
larceny or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny . . .
regardless of whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors,
felonies or a combination thereof, he shall be confined in jail not less
-2-
than thirty days nor more than twelve months; and for a third, or any
subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(emphasis added). “Code § 18.2-104 is a recidivist statute that enhances the sentence of a person
convicted of a third larceny-type offense by converting a petit larceny offense from a misdemeanor
to a [C]lass 6 felony.” Conkling v. Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 518, 521, 612 S.E.2d 235, 237