COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “Code § 18.2-104 is a recidivist statute that enhances the sentence of a person
convicted of a third larceny-type offense by converting a petit larceny offense from a misdemeanor
to a [C]lass 6 felony.” Conkling v. Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 518, 521, 612 S.E.2d 235, 237
(2005) (quoting Harris v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 311, 313, 477 S.E.2d 3, 4 (1996)).
The meaning of “deemed to be or punished as larceny” in the first sentence of Code
§ 18.2-104 is the subject of this appeal. Appellant argues that this phrase cannot include attempted
petit larceny, because a separate statute, Code § 18.2-27, dictates punishment for attempted
misdemeanors. Code § 18.2-27 provides:
Every person who attempts to commit an offense which is a
misdemeanor shall be punishable by the same punishment prescribed
for the offense the commission of which was the object of the
attempt.
Appellant asserts that pursuant to Code § 18.2-27, attempted petit larceny can only be punished as
the completed offense of petit larceny, a Class 1 misdemeanor. See Code § 18.2-96.
“When construing a statute, [the Court’s] primary objective is ‘to ascertain and give effect to