COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ANALYSIS
The sole issue on appeal is whether an attempted petit larceny conviction qualifies as a
felony recidivist “third or subsequent offense” under Code § 18.2-104. We review issues regarding
statutory construction de novo. See Grasty v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 232, 235, 807 S.E.2d
238, 239 (2017).
“Larceny is the wrongful taking of the goods of another without the owner’s consent and
with the intention to permanently deprive the owner of possession of the goods.” Bright v.
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 248, 251, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987). At the time of appellant’s
offense, Code § 18.2-96 defined “petit larceny” as the “[c]ommi[ssion of] simple larceny not from
the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200.”
Code § 18.2-104 provides that a third conviction for a larceny offense is a Class 6 felony if
the defendant has two or more previous larceny convictions. The statute provides, in relevant part:
[w]hen a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense