COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence to establish the timber’s value met the necessary threshold to support his conviction
for” grand larceny.2 It is important to recognize that the Commonwealth did not concede that the
trees were not worth the $200 statutory threshold, but rather, only conceded that the evidence
was insufficient to establish that fact. Thus, the concession is one of law, not fact. See Womack
v. Circle, 70 Va. (29 Gratt.) 192, 203 (1877) (“The existence of the facts and circumstances is a
question of fact for the jury; their sufficiency, a question of law for the court.”).
2
As relevant here, Code § 18.2-95 defines grand larceny as “simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . .” Significantly, Code
§ 18.2-95 does not, in and of itself, state a prohibition, but rather, defines the level of a larceny,
whether that larceny is common law larceny or larceny as specified in a statute.
-4-
Although we are not bound by a party’s concession of law, Epps v.