COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] he was charged with and convicted of a violation of Code § 55-334.1. Code § 55-334.1(A)
provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully takes, steals, and
removes from the lands of another any timber growing, standing or lying on the lands shall be
guilty of larceny.” (Emphasis added). Through the statute’s express terms, the General
Assembly set out the elements necessary to sustain a conviction for larceny of timber; notably,
value of the timber is not one of those elements.4
3
As relevant here, Code § 18.2-96 defines petit larceny as “simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200 . . . .” Like Code
§ 18.2-95, Code § 18.2-96 does not proscribe conduct; it defines the grade of various larcenies,
whether common law or statutory.
4
The fact that the General Assembly did not include a value element in Code § 55-334.1