COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 248 Va. 179, 183, 445 S.E.2d 667, 670 (1994)). “An indictment that
charges . . . larceny in violation of only Code § 18.2-95 [or Code § 18.2-96] alleges the common
law crime.” Id. at 30, 614 S.E.2d 670 (citation omitted). “Thus, unless violation of a specific
statute other than Code § 18.2-95 [or Code § 18.2-96] is charged, a larceny indictment charges
the common law offense.” Id.
Appellant, however, was not charged with and convicted of common law larceny; rather,
he was charged with and convicted of a violation of Code § 55-334.1. Code § 55-334.1(A)
provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully takes, steals, and
removes from the lands of another any timber growing, standing or lying on the lands shall be
guilty of larceny.” (Emphasis added). Through the statute’s express terms, the General
Assembly set out the elements necessary to sustain a conviction for larceny of timber; notably,
value of the timber is not one of those elements.4
3