Miriam L. White v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Scott v. Commonwealth, 36 Va. App. 276, 280, 549 S.E.2d 624, 626 (2001) (citing Acey v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 240, 248-49, 511 S.E.2d 429, 432-33 (1999)). At common law, larceny was defined as “the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal goods of some intrinsic value, belonging to another, without his assent, and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof permanently.” Dunlavey v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 521, 524, 35 S.E.2d 763, 764 (1945) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). The Commonwealth argues that, because Code § 18.2-99 provides that “Things which savor of the realty, and at the time they are taken part of the freehold . . . shall be deemed goods and chattels of which larceny may be committed,” it shows an intent of the legislature to abrogate the common law definition of larceny and, therefore, the single larceny doctrine does not apply.