Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442, 642 S.E.2d 295, 296 (2007) (en ba
[…] This argument, however, is not properly before this
Court because appellant failed to make this argument before the trial court. Consequently, it is
barred by Rule 5A:18 as the trial court never had the opportunity to intelligently rule on this
issue. Furthermore, appellant does not argue that this Court should invoke either the good cause
or ends of justice exceptions to Rule 5A:18, and this Court will not consider Rule 5A:18
exceptions sua sponte. Edwards v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 752, 761, 589 S.E.2d 444, 448
(2003) (en banc). Nevertheless, appellant’s argument is meritless. Code § 18.2-18 provides that
principals in the second degree “may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as
if a principal in the first degree . . . .” Consequently, appellant’s argument fails.
-6-