COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] venue.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 289 Va. 326, 330 n.3 (2015). Further, as in Williams, the
Commonwealth here does not challenge the manner in which venue was raised as a procedural
bar. See id.
-6-
In the absence of a specific statutory provision addressing venue, Virginia’s general
venue statute, Code § 19.2-244, “dictates the proper venue for an offense.” Bonner, 62 Va. App.
at 211-12. That statute states, in pertinent part, “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244(A).
Appellant was convicted of felony eluding, in violation of Code § 46.2-817(B). That
code section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from
any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such
signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6
felony.
Code § 46.2-817(B).
Contrary to appellant’s argument that the Commonwealth’s evidence did not establish
venue in Appomattox County, the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, was sufficient to support the trial court’s venue finding. In the instant case,