COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Williams, 289 Va. at 336 (quoting Randall v. Commonwealth, 183 Va. 182, 187 (1944)).
5
Although the issue of venue “is properly raised by a motion to dismiss the indictment,”
our Supreme Court has “impliedly upheld the use of a motion to strike the evidence to challenge
venue.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 289 Va. 326, 330 n.3 (2015). Further, as in Williams, the
Commonwealth here does not challenge the manner in which venue was raised as a procedural
bar. See id.
-6-
In the absence of a specific statutory provision addressing venue, Virginia’s general
venue statute, Code § 19.2-244, “dictates the proper venue for an offense.” Bonner, 62 Va. App.
at 211-12. That statute states, in pertinent part, “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244(A).
Appellant was convicted of felony eluding, in violation of Code § 46.2-817(B). That
code section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from
any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,