COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the rifle taken by Octavius Wells and Pollard, despite the fact that she did not actually take the
rifle from Neighbors, based upon the concert of action doctrine. See Rollston v. Commonwealth,
11 Va. App. 535, 543 (1991) (“[E]veryone connected with carrying out a common design to
commit a criminal act is . . . bound by the act of any member of the combination, perpetrated in
the prosecution of the common design. But it is not necessary that the crime committed shall
have been originally intended.” (quoting Boggs v. Commonwealth, 153 Va. 828, 836 (1929)));
see also Code § 18.2-18 (providing that one who acts as a principal in the second degree to a
felony “may be indicted, tried, convicted[,] and punished in all respects as if a principal in the
first degree”).
- 11 -