Arien Prescott Pollard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Rollston v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 535, 543 (1991) (“[E]veryone connected with carrying out a common design to commit a criminal act is . . . bound by the act of any member of the combination, perpetrated in the prosecution of the common design. But it is not necessary that the crime committed shall have been originally intended.” (quoting Boggs v. Commonwealth, 153 Va. 828, 836 (1929))); see also Code § 18.2-18 (providing that one who acts as a principal in the second degree to a felony “may be indicted, tried, convicted[,] and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree”). -7-