Freddy Velez-Suarez v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, we find that -9- there was sufficient evidence of an agreement to convict appellant of conspiracy to commit larceny. C. Destruction of Property Next, appellant challenges his conviction for destruction of property, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to convict him because there was no evidence that he cut the sensor tags found in Mr. Amaya-Cuellar’s fitting room. Code § 18.2-137 states, in pertinent part, that “any person [who] intentionally [destroys property, real or personal, not his own] . . . shall be guilty of (i) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property . . . is less than $1000.” “[E]veryone connected with carrying out a common design to commit a criminal act is concluded and bound by the act of any member of the combination, perpetrated in the prosecution of the common design.