Freddy Velez-Suarez v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Ms. Bramlett testified that she first noticed appellant and Mr. Amaya-Cuellar because they were carrying shopping bags that did not belong to any of the stores at that mall and she began to follow them on camera.2 She saw both men select merchandise, and then witnessed Mr. Amaya-Cuellar enter the fitting room first and appellant enter a bit later. The men were not in the fitting room for longer than five minutes.                                                              1 Code § 18.2-23 provides, in relevant part: B. If any person shall conspire, confederate or combine with another or others in the Commonwealth to commit larceny or counsel, assist, aid or abet another in the performance of a larceny, where the aggregate value of the goods or merchandise involved is more than $ 200, he is guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 20 years. The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise. A violation of this subsection constitutes a separate and distinct felony.   2  Ms. Bramlett identified VHS tapes of videos from the day that appellant and Mr. Amaya-Cuellar allegedly shoplifted at Lord & Taylor, portions of which were played for the trial court.   -2- Mr. Amaya-Cuellar exited first, and appellant followed a bit later. After Mr.