COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] General Assembly has not seen fit to include.’” Washington v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449,
459, 634 S.E.2d 310, 316 (2006) (quoting Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 266 Va. 593, 599, 587
S.E.2d 561, 564-65 (2003)).
When the legislature enacted and amended Code § 19.2-295.1, it was well aware of the
appellate decisions concerning the manner of proof of the prior convictions for recidivist
offenses, but it chose not to create a separate bifurcated procedure of the guilt phase for these
offenses. See Washington, 272 Va. at 459, 634 S.E.2d at 316 (finding that the Supreme Court
4
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides in part:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty
of a felony or a Class 1 misdemeanor, or upon a finding in the trial
de novo of an appealed misdemeanor conviction that the defendant
is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, a separate proceeding limited
to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as
practicable before the same jury.
5
Code § 19.2-295.1 was amended by the legislature in 2007, 2001, 1996, and 1995.
-3-
“has repeatedly held that the prior convictions of a criminal defendant facing trial as a recidivist
may be introduced and proved at the guilt phase of the trial on the principal offense”). It is