COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] preside de novo over a second trial,” Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 1, 11, 602 S.E.2d
402, 407 (2004). In a bench trial, a trial judge’s “major role is the determination of fact, and
with experience in fulfilling that role comes expertise.” Id. (citation omitted). “If reasonable
jurists could disagree about the probative force of the facts, we have no authority to substitute
our views for those of the trial judge.” Campbell v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 180, 186, 571
S.E.2d 906, 909 (2002).
Code § 18.2-95(ii) defines grand larceny as “simple larceny not from the person of
another of goods or chattels of the value of $200 or more.” An individual commits larceny by
wrongfully taking the “goods of another without the owner’s consent and with the intention to
permanently deprive the owner of possession of the goods.” Scott v. Commonwealth, 36
Va. App. 276, 282, 549 S.E.2d 624, 626 (2001); see also Tarpley v.