Bruhn v. Commonwealth
[…] See Campbell v. Commonwealth, 13 Va.App. 33, 38, 409 S.E.2d 21, 24 (1991) (considering seven statutes dealing with forgery to determine that phrase not employed in statute prohibiting forgery of a public document did not apply to that offense). Throughout the Code, in nearly twenty statutes, the General Assembly declares that persons found to have committed certain crimes against property “shall be deemed guilty of larceny,” or “shall be deemed guilty of the larceny.” That phrase is notably absent from the embezzlement statute. Rather, Code § 18.2-111 states that persons who embezzle “shall be guilty of embezzlement,” and subsequently states that embezzlement “shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction ... shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.” As the Supreme Court noted in Klarfeld v.