COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On
December 13, 2005, the judge who deferred the findings of guilt ruled that he lacked authority to
defer those findings. Accordingly, he entered findings of guilt on the three counts of failure to
-2-
pay tax, and subsequently sentenced appellant to twelve months’ incarceration on each count,
with all but ninety days of the total sentence suspended upon certain conditions.
This appeal followed.
II. NATURE OF THE OFFENSE
Appellant was convicted, on each of the three counts brought against him, of violating
Code § 58.1-1815 by willfully failing to pay his company’s tax obligations. Code § 58.1-1815
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any corporate . . . officer . . . or any other person required
to collect, account for and pay over any sales, use or withholding
tax, who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay
over such tax, and any such officer or person who willfully evades
or attempts to evade any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in
addition to any other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor.
On appeal, appellant does not challenge the trial court’s findings that he was the
individual responsible for paying over his company’s tax obligations to the Department under
Code § 58.1-1815 and that he willfully failed to pay over some of those obligations as required.