COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] for that tax. Such a result would plainly defeat the manifest intent of the legislature to ensure
compliance by such individuals with their obligation to pay the requisite amount of taxes to the
Department. Our conclusion that this result was not intended by the legislature is buttressed by
the fact that the same phrase in 26 U.S.C. § 7202,2 one of Code § 58.1-1815’s federal
counterparts, has been similarly assessed. See United States v. Gilbert, 266 F.3d 1180, 1183-85
(9th Cir. 2001) (holding that, because Congress did not intend a conjunctive reading of the
2
26 U.S.C. § 7202 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person required under this title to collect, account for,
and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to
collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in
addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction shall be fined not more than $ 10,000, or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with the
costs of prosecution.
-6-
phrase “truthfully account for and pay over,” a person who truthfully accounts for but does not
pay over the required taxes is subject to conviction under 26 U.S.C. § 7202); United States v.
Thayer, 201 F.3d 214, 220-21 (3d Cir. 1999) (same); United States v. Evangelista, 122 F.3d 112,
120-22 (2d Cir. 1997) (same).