Gibson v. Com.
[…] Gibson argues that he “clearly had no authority or control, and consequently ‘willfulness’ for the failure for withholding taxes to be paid when a corporation was in the control of a bankruptcy trustee.” This argument is made for the first time before this Court. The argument was not made at the trial court nor was it made in the Court of Appeals. Accordingly, we will not consider the argument made for the first time before this Court. Rule 5:25. 3. Scope of Code § 58.1-1815 Code § 58.1-1815 provides, in pertinent part, “Any . . . person required to collect, account for and pay over any sales, use or withholding tax, who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . shall . . . be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Under well-established principles, an issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question of law which we review de novo. When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language.