of the trier of fact. Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239,
[…] the lease," the majority nonetheless concludes that "each element
necessary to the commission of the crime was committed either
directly by [Compton] or by the corporation at [Compton's]
direction." The majority's exhaustive discussion of criminal
liability of corporate agents fails to explain the basis for
imposing liability under Code § 18.2-115 when Compton,
personally, had not agreed by any writing, an essential element
proscribed by the statute, to do the act that the statute
specifies.
The legislature has specifically addressed Compton's conduct
in Code § 18.2-118. That statute reads in pertinent part as
follows:
(a) Whenever any person is in possession or
control of any personal property, by virtue
of or subject to a written lease of such
property, except property described in
§ 18.2-117, and such person so in possession
or control shall, with intent to defraud,
sell, secrete, or destroy the property, or
dispose of the property for his own use, or
fraudulently remove the same from the
Commonwealth without the written consent of
the lessor thereof, or fail to return such
property to the lessor thereof within ten
days after expiration of the lease or rental
period for such property stated in such
written lease, he shall be deemed guilty of
the larceny thereof.
(b) The fact that such person signs the lease
or rental agreement with a name other than
his own, or fails to return such property to
the lessor thereof within ten days after the
- 10 -
giving of written notice to such person that
the lease or rental period for such property
has expired, shall be prima facie evidence of
intent to defraud. For purposes of this
section, notice mailed by certified mail and
addressed to such person at the address of
the lessee stated in the lease, shall be
sufficient giving of written notice under
this section.
(c) The venue of prosecution under this
section shall be the county or city in which
such property was leased or in which such
accused person last had a legal residence.
Simply put, the Commonwealth prosecuted Compton under the wrong
statute. The majority's decision sanctions and compounds the
error.
For these reasons, I dissent and would reverse the
conviction.
- 11 -