of the trier of fact. Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239,
[…] offense contemplated by this section arises when a debtor
deprives "a secured creditor of his collateral by appropriating
it to the debtors' own use"). Second, the dissent fails to
recognize that, notwithstanding the absence of an agreement
signed by the accused, prosecution under Code § 18.2-118 also
requires an analysis premised on Virginia's corporate agent
liability principles. Under the facts of this case, the "person"
in which the terms of the lease place possession or control of
the equipment, was the corporation, not appellant. See Code §§
18.2-118(a) and (b).
- 7 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
William Luther Delano Compton was convicted of violating
Code § 18.2-115, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever any person is in possession of
any personal property, including motor
vehicles or farm products, in any capacity,
the title or ownership of which he has agreed
in writing shall be or remain in another, or
on which he has given a lien, and such person
so in possession shall fraudulently sell,
pledge, pawn or remove such property from the
premises where it has been agreed that it
shall remain, and refuse to disclose the
location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the
property or fraudulently remove the same from
the Commonwealth, without the written consent
of the owner or lienor or the person in whom
the title is, or, if such writing be a deed
of trust, without the written consent of the
trustee or beneficiary in such deed of trust,
he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny
thereof.
Id. (emphasis added).
To prove a violation of the statute, the Commonwealth had to
prove that Compton "agreed in writing" that title to the property
was to remain with Timberland or that Compton "ha[d] given a
lien" on the equipment to Timberland. The evidence proved
neither.