of the trier of fact. Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239,
[…] statement from appellant. Appellant stated that both the
bulldozer and the loader had been sold or traded to an equipment
company in West Virginia. He further stated, "I traded these
pieces of equipment about October or November of last year."
With respect to certain trailers and trucks leased to Compton
Logging, appellant stated, "They were junk when I bought or
leased them." Williams denied that Timberland had given
permission to sell the bulldozer and loader. Moreover, no
evidence of written consent to sell the equipment as required by
the terms of the lease was presented.
II.
Code § 18.2-115 provides in part:
Whenever any person is in possession of
any personal property, including motor
vehicles or farm products, in any capacity,
the title or ownership of which he has agreed
in writing shall be or remain in another, or
on which he has given a lien, and such person
so in possession shall fraudulently sell,
pledge, pawn or remove such property from the
premises where it has been agreed that it
shall remain, and refuse to disclose the
location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the
- 3 -
property or fraudulently remove the same from
the Commonwealth, without the written consent
of the owner or lienor or the person in whom
the title is, or, if such writing be a deed
of trust, without the written consent of the
trustee or beneficiary in such deed of trust,
he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny
thereof.
Appellant does not dispute that sufficient evidence supports the
trial court's finding that he fraudulently sold the equipment in
question. However, appellant contends that because the evidence
fails to establish that he signed the lease agreement as required