Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] whether "any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis
omitted); accord Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657
S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). In sum, "[i]f there is evidence to
support the conviction, the reviewing court is not permitted to
substitute its judgment, even if its view of the evidence might
differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the
trial." Commonwealth v. Taylor, 256 Va. 514, 518, 506 S.E.2d
312, 314 (1998).
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-118(a), "[w]henever any person is
in possession or control of any personal property, by virtue of
or subject to a written lease of such property, . . . and such
5
person so in possession or control shall, with intent to
defraud, . . . fail to return such property to the lessor
thereof within ten days after expiration of the lease or rental
period . . . stated in such written lease," that person "shall
be deemed guilty of the larceny" of the property. 1 McNeal
asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that he failed to return the equipment within
ten days after expiration of the rental period.