COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The car was found
six days past the rental period and had been driven 1,932 miles, “well beyond the terms
permitted by the rental agreement.” The car also had body damage totaling $815.59.
II. ANALYSIS
Newport argues that the trial court erred in applying the prima facie presumption that
Newport had a fraudulent intent to commit larceny for failure to return the rental car to
Rent-a-Wreck. However, pursuant to the statute, the court shall apply the prima facie
presumption if the vehicle is not returned within five days of the return date required under the
contract. Code § 18.2-117 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person comes into the possession as bailee of any . . . vehicle
. . . and fail[s] to return the same to the bailor, in accordance with
the bailment agreement, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny
thereof and receive the same punishment, according to the value of
the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of
goods and chattels. The failure to return to the bailor such . . .
vehicle . . . within five days from the time the bailee has agreed in
writing to return the same shall be prima facie evidence of larceny
by such bailee of such . . . vehicle . . . .
(Emphasis added). Newport also concedes that Code Ҥ 18.2-117 allows a prima facie
presumption of fraudulent intent if a rental vehicle was not returned within five days of its
agreed-upon return date.”