COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Present: Judges Kelsey, Haley and Beales
Argued at Chesapeake, Virginia
FREDERICK CHRISTOPHER JAMES
MEMORANDUM OPINION ∗ BY
v. Record No. 1846-06-1 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
DECEMBER 18, 2007
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ACCOMACK COUNTY
Glen A. Tyler, Judge
(A. Theresa Bliss, on brief), for appellant. Appellant submitting on
brief.
(Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General; Richard B. Smith, Special
Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Appellee
submitting on brief.
I. Introduction
Code § 18.2-117 states in part: “If any person comes into the possession as a bailee of
any . . . vehicle . . . and fail to return the same to the bailor, in accordance with the bailment
agreement, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.” Frederick Christopher James
maintains the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction under this statute. We disagree
and affirm.
II. Facts
On May 21, 2005, James was staying at the home of Markita Cropper (Cropper) in the