granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] guilt.’” Armstead, 56 Va. App. at 581, 695 S.E.2d at 567 (quoting Coleman v. Commonwealth,
52 Va. App. 19, 25, 660 S.E.2d 687, 690 (2008)).
-6-
Thus, we hold that the trial court did not err in finding the evidence sufficient to establish
that Berry had possession of a firearm in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2.
C. Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Felony
Lastly, Berry contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to prove
that he used a firearm in the commission of a felony. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to
use any . . . firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” The term
“firearm,” as used in Code § 18.2-53.1, “includes any instrument that is capable of expelling a
projectile by the force of gunpowder.” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 681, 685, 492
S.E.2d 460, 462 (1997).