Timothy Arnold Berry v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Id. Furthermore, “‘[t]he credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented.’” Lunsford v. Commonwealth, 55 Va. App. 59, 60, 683 S.E.2d 831, 832 (2009) (quoting Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995)). Code § 18.2-95 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .” In this case, the evidence established that, on January 31, 2007, Berry drove to Anderson Tires and sold a “U-Haul” tow dolly to Wells for $100. Though Berry maintained that he sold Wells Ford factory rims, not a tow dolly, Wells positively identified both Berry and his vehicle at trial.