Rex V. Sparks (Kenneth E. Hildebrand, on
[…] Rodgers "kind of looked
over [his] shoulder and [asked] what?" Appellant repeated, "This
is a stickup. Don't look back, I['ll] butt you in the head, you
know." At the same time, Rodgers felt a metal object against the
back of his neck, and he testified that he "figured [the metal
object] was a gun." When asked whether he actually saw a gun,
Rodgers responded, "No, I didn't see a gun." Another cab driver,
Michael Ezeigbo, testified that at approximately 5:40 a.m. on
April 14, 1993, appellant and some accomplices robbed him at
gunpoint after calling and requesting a cab.
II.
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or
attempt to use any . . . firearm or display
such weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit . . .
robbery . . . .
To convict an accused under this statute, "the Commonwealth must
prove that the accused actually had a firearm in his possession
- 2 -
and that he used or attempted to use the firearm or displayed the
firearm in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to