McDowell v. Commonwealth
[…] See Winston v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 74, 82, 654 S.E.2d 340, 345 (2007) (holding that because an appellant did not include an argument in his questions presented (now assignments of error), the Court would not address it on appeal); see also Hillcrest Manor Nursing Home v. Underwood, 35 -4- argument is that by adding “Apartment B-37, Charlottesville, Virginia” to the address, the notice provision has not been satisfied and therefore the Commonwealth is not entitled to the prima facie showing of “intent to defraud.” Appellant compares the notice requirement of Code § 18.2-118 to Code § 18.2-200.1, the construction fraud statute, which provides in part that one is guilty of larceny “if [the contractor] fails to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return receipt requested to his last known address or to the address listed on the contract.” Appellant cites Jimenez v. Commonwealth, 241 Va. 244, 402 S.E.2d 678 (1991), to support his argument. In Jimenez, the Commonwealth did not prove the accused was sent a written notice or that he failed to return the advance within fifteen days of such demand.