McDowell v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, appellant concludes that since the Commonwealth did not satisfy the notice requirements of Code § 18.2-118(b), it did not have the benefit of the prima facie showing of the requisite “intent to defraud” and there was no other evidence of such an intent. 2 Therefore, the issue before this Court is whether the notice sent by Premier satisfies the written notice requirements of Code § 18.2-118(b). 3 Appellant does not argue 1800 Jefferson Park Avenue, Apartment B-37, Charlottesville, Virginia, is an inaccurate address. His sole 2 Code § 18.2-118 states in relevant part: (a) Whenever any person is in possession or control of any personal property, by virtue of or subject to a written lease of such property, except property described in § 18.2-117, and such person so in possession or control shall, with intent to defraud, sell, secrete, or destroy the property, or dispose of the property for his own use, or fraudulently remove the same from the Commonwealth without the written consent of the lessor thereof, or fail to return such property to the lessor thereof within ten days after expiration of the lease or rental period for such property stated in such written lease, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof. (b) The fact that such person signs the lease or rental agreement with a name other than his own, or fails to return such property to the lessor thereof within ten days after the giving of written notice to such person that the lease or rental period for such property has expired, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. For purposes of this section, notice mailed by certified mail and addressed to such person at the address of the lessee stated in the lease, shall be sufficient giving of written notice under this section. 3 In his brief, appellant also argues there was no evidence appellant sold, secreted or destroyed the leased television set. We will not address this issue because the issue was not presented to this Court as an assignment of error.