PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Agee, ∗ and
[…] imposed by Code § 58.1-400.1 must be calculated in relation
to and as an alternative to the regular corporate income tax
imposed by Code § 58.1-400. Because the minimum tax is to be
paid instead of the corporate tax, it is implied that the
minimum tax imposed by Code § 58.1-400.1 only applies to
corporations. Reading Code §§ 58.1-400 and 58.1-400.1
together, the plain language of those statutes indicates that
6
the minimum tax was not intended to apply to entities such as
Virginia Cellular, which are not required to pay a corporate
tax.
A construction of Code § 58.1-400.1 as imposing a tax
upon pass-through entities would conflict with Code § 58.1-
390.2. Code § 58.1-390.2, contained in Article 9, provides:
Except as provided for in this article,
owners of pass-through entities shall be liable
for tax under this chapter only in their separate
or individual capacities.
Courts employ rules of statutory construction when the
plain language of two or more statutes conflict. See, e.g.,
Wertz v. Grubbs, 245 Va. 67, 70, 425 S.E.2d 500, 501 (1993).
Whenever “a given controversy involves a number of related
statutes, they should be read and construed together in order