PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Agee, ∗ and
[…] subject to income tax, including but not limited to
individuals (Code §§ 58.1-320 through 58.1-326 (“Article
2”)), partnerships/pass-through entities (Code §§ 58.1-390
through 58.1-395 (“Article 9”)), and corporations (Code
§§ 58.1-400 through 58.1-421 (“Article 10”)).
Code § 58.1-400, contained in Article 10, states as
follows:
A tax at the rate of six percent is hereby
annually imposed on the Virginia taxable income
for each taxable year of every corporation
organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and
every foreign corporation having income from
Virginia sources.
Code § 58.1-400.1(A), also contained in Article 10,
states the following:
A telecommunications company shall be subject
to a minimum tax, instead of the corporate income
tax imposed by § 58.1-400, at the applicable rate
on its gross receipts for the calendar year which
5
ends during the taxable year if the tax imposed by
§ 58.1-400 is less than the minimum tax imposed by
this section.
The Department promulgated a regulation, 23 VAC § 10-
120-89, related to the interpretation and enforcement of Code
§ 58.1-400.1; 23 VAC § 10-120-89 states the following:
Unless specifically exempt under § 58.1-401 of the
Code of Virginia, every telecommunications company