Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, Agee, * and
[…] for [the] benefits associated with [Bailey's] compensable
injury by accident." Travelers appealed to the Court of
Appeals.
C.
The Court of Appeals consolidated the aforementioned
cases, and a panel of the Court of Appeals affirmed the
Commission's orders. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Ely,
49 Va. App. 271, 640 S.E.2d 520 (2007). Upon a rehearing en
banc, an evenly divided Court of Appeals approved the
Commission's orders, and the court did not issue an opinion.
Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Ely, 49 Va. App. 807, 645
S.E.2d 342 (2007). Travelers appeals.
III.
Code § 65.2-804(B) states:
4
"B. No policy of insurance hereafter issued
under the provisions of this title, nor any
membership agreement in a group self-insurance
association, shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the
insurer issuing such policy or by the group self-
insurance association cancelling or nonrenewing such
membership, except on thirty days' notice to the
employer and the Workers' Compensation Commission,
unless the employer has obtained other insurance and
the Workers' Compensation Commission is notified of
that fact by the insurer assuming the risk, or
unless, in the event of cancellation, said
cancellation is for nonpayment of premiums; then ten
days' notice shall be given the employer and the
Workers' Compensation Commission."
(Emphasis added).
Travelers argues that the workers' compensation and
employers' liability insurance policies that it issued to
Graycon and Thomas Home Improvements expired when they failed
to pay the premiums and renew the policies. Continuing,