BACKGROUND
[…] Conwell, 227 Va. 176, 181, 314 S.E.2d 61, 64 (1984)). Such an interpretation ignores the commission’s enforcement duties, deprives the employer of the delay provisions, and fails to acknowledge the purpose of the notice provisions.
*278 CONCLUSION
We conclude that Code § 65.2-804(B) requires that when the policy is not renewed, the insurer must notify the commission and the employer of the non-renewal, irrespective of who initiated the non-renewal. Thus, the policy of each claimant was in effect on the date of each claimant’s injury. We affirm the commission’s decisions.
Affirmed.
. Code § 65.2-804(B) states:
No policy of insurance hereafter issued under the provisions of this title, nor any membership agreement in a group self-insurance association, shall be cancelled or non-renewed by the insurer issuing such policy or by the group self-insurance association canceling or nonrenewing such membership, except on thirty days’ notice to the employer and the Workers’ Compensation Commission, unless the employer has obtained other insurance and the Workers’ Compensation Commission is notified of that fact by the insurer assuming the risk, or *273unless, in the event of cancellation, said cancellation is for nonpayment of premiums; then ten days’ notice shall be given the employer and the Workers’ Compensation Commission.