BACKGROUND
[…] We begin by reviewing all subsections of Code § 65.2-804 in order to understand the import of the notice provisions. Code § 65.2-804(A)(l) requires each insured to file annually with the commission evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of the Act. However, if the employer subsequently cancels the insurance, employer shall immediately notify the commission of such cancellation. Every insurer must also notify the commission “immediately upon the cancellation of any policy issued by it____” Additionally, Code § 65.2-804(A)(2) requires the employer, prior to canceling the insurance, to give employees 30 days written notice of its intent to cancel. “Every employer who received the notice required under subsection (B) of this section shall immediately forward a copy to his employees covered.” Thus, subsection (A) addresses notice requirements when the employer cancels the insurance.
Prior to 1993, Code § 65.2-804(B) provided that the insurer notify the commission upon cancellation initiated exclusively by the insurer.