Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee, 1 and
[…] 28, 2008 and May 19, 2008.
1
falsified routing and transmission information onto AOL’s
proprietary network. On July 19, 2003, he sent 24,172, and on
July 26, 2003, he sent 19,104. None of the recipients of the e-
mails had requested any communication from Jaynes. He
intentionally falsified the header information and sender domain
names before transmitting the e-mails to the recipients. 3
However, investigators used a sophisticated database search to
identify Jaynes as the sender of the e-mails. 4 Jaynes was
arrested and charged with violating Code § 18.2-152.3:1, which
provides in relevant part:
A. Any person who:
1. Uses a computer or computer network with
the intent to falsify or forge electronic
mail transmission information or other
routing information in any manner in
connection with the transmission of
unsolicited bulk electronic mail through
or into the computer network of an
electronic mail service provider or its
subscribers . . . is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
B. A person is guilty of a Class 6 felony if
he commits a violation of subsection A
and:
1. The volume of UBE transmitted exceeded
10,000 attempted recipients in any 24-
3
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is what an e-mail
server uses to transmit an e-mail message, and the SMTP requires
verification of the sender’s IP address and domain. Evidence at
trial demonstrated that Jaynes sent the e-mails with domain
names which did not correspond to the domain names assigned to
the sending IP addresses.
4
Computers may be identified by their unique IP address
number, which consists of blocks of numerals separated by
periods.
2
hour period, 100,000 attempted
recipients in any 30-day time period,
or one million attempted recipients in
any one-year time period. . . .
While executing a search of Jaynes’ home, police discovered
a cache of compact discs (CDs) containing over 176 million full
e-mail addresses and 1.3 billion e-mail user names. The search
also led to the confiscation of storage discs which contained