Com. v. Papp, K.
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 21-22. Upon our review, however, we conclude that the decision in Hendrickson is controlling. Although Subsection (a)(7) was not specifically included in the former statute, Section 5504 proscribed the same conduct. Section 5504 provided that a person was guilty of harassment by communication if, “with the intent to harass another” she, inter alia, “[made] a telephone call without intent of legitimate communication[;] or [made] repeated communications anonymously or at extremely inconvenient hours or in offensively course language.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5504(a)(1)-(2) (emphases added) (repealed). Similarly, Section 2709(a)(7) provides that a person is guilty of harassment “when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . . communicates repeatedly in a manner other than specified in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6)[,]” which proscribe, respectively, lewd or obscene words or drawings, anonymous communications, and communications at “extremely inconvenient hours[.]” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4)-(7).