In the Interest of: R.C., a Minor
[…] These claims fail. The Crimes Code defines the offense of indecent assault as follows: § 3126. Indecent assault (a) Offense defined.—A person who has indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if: (1) the person does so without the complainant's consent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(1). Section 3101 defines indecent contact as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. The separate crime of indecent assault was established because of a concern for the outrage, disgust, and shame engendered in the victim rather than because of physical injury to the victim. -3- J-S35022-15 Due to the nature of the offenses sought to be proscribed by the