J-A32017-17
[…] Further, a conviction may be sustained wholly on circumstantial evidence,
and the trier of fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and
the weight of the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the
evidence. Id. In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh
the evidence and substitute its judgment for the fact-finder. Id. at 39-40.
“A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to
harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . . engages in a course of
conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]”
18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3).
-6-
J-A32017-17
The statute defines “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of actions
composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short,
evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious,
threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions,
either in person or anonymously.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(f). “An intent to
harass may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances.”
Commonwealth v. Cox, 72 A.3d 719, 721 (Pa. Super. 2013).
Although the term “legitimate purpose” has not been clearly defined,