J-A14016-15, J-A14017-15, J-A14018-15
[…] A.2d 1036, 1038 (Pa.Super.2001) (“[I]f a trial court’s decision is correct, we
may affirm on any ground.”).
- 19 -
J-A14016-15, J-A14017-15, J-A14018-15
The Crimes Code defines harassment, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of
harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm
another, the person:
...
(3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts
which serve no legitimate purpose;
(4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd,
lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or
caricatures[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 2709. “Course of conduct” is defined as “[a] pattern of actions
composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short,
evidencing a continuity of conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(f).
Here, Officer Kessler testified as to her interactions with Leahy. She
detailed Leahy’s behavior towards her at the property, as well as on the
telephone thereafter. First, at the property, Leahy screamed at her, called