BILLY GENE GRAY v. CULLOM MACHINE, TOOL & DIE, INC., ET AL.
[…] benefits . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(A)(ii)(b) (Supp. 2004). Given that the term “shall”
is mandatory, the statutory language is unambiguous and must be applied as written. See Limbaugh
v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 83 (Tenn. 2001). Accordingly, this case must be remanded to
the trial court for a redetermination of lump sum benefits, which may not exceed 100 weeks.
In addition, the record shows that after awarding lump sum benefits, the trial court erred in
refusing to reduce the weekly rate at which the remaining payments were to be made. See Tenn.
-7-
Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(ii)(c) (Supp. 2004) (“After the total amount of the commuted lump sum
is determined, the amount of the weekly disability benefit shall be recalculated to distribute the total
remaining permanent total benefits in equal weekly installments . . . .”). In our view, reducing the
weekly rate ensures that the employee will receive payments throughout the entire period of
disability, serves as a more effective substitute for regular wages, and avoids forcing employers to
make payments on an accelerated schedule.