PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] inheritance shall die intestate as to such estate, it
shall descend and pass in parcenary to such of his
kindred, male and female, in the following course:
First. To the surviving spouse of the intestate, unless
the intestate is survived by children or their
descendants, one or more of whom are not children or
their descendants of the surviving spouse, in which case
two-thirds of such estate shall pass to all the
intestate’s children and their descendants and the
remaining one-third of such estate shall pass to the
intestate’s surviving spouse.
The applicable portion of Code § 64.1-5.1 states:
If, for purposes of this title or for determining rights
in and to property pursuant to any deed, will, trust or
other instrument, a relationship of parent and child must
be established to determine succession or a taking by,
through or from a person:
. . . .
4. No claim of succession based upon the relationship
between a child born out of wedlock and a parent of such
child shall be recognized in the settlement of any