PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] (2007), supports her position because, in discussing the
requirements of Code § 64.1-5.1(4), we did not articulate an
exception to those requirements for cases involving title to
real property passing by intestate succession. We disagree
with Jenkins’ arguments.
2
Although a portion of the subject real property has not
been sold, we consider this appeal under Code § 8.01-
670(B)(3), which permits us to review interlocutory orders in
cases involving equitable claims that adjudicate “the
principles of a cause.”
3
Two particular statutes are relevant to this controversy,
Code §§ 64.1-1 and –5.1(4). Code § 64.1-1 provides, in
material part:
When any person having title to any real estate of
inheritance shall die intestate as to such estate, it
shall descend and pass in parcenary to such of his
kindred, male and female, in the following course:
First. To the surviving spouse of the intestate, unless
the intestate is survived by children or their
descendants, one or more of whom are not children or
their descendants of the surviving spouse, in which case
two-thirds of such estate shall pass to all the
intestate’s children and their descendants and the
remaining one-third of such estate shall pass to the
intestate’s surviving spouse.
The applicable portion of Code § 64.1-5.1 states:
If, for purposes of this title or for determining rights
in and to property pursuant to any deed, will, trust or
other instrument, a relationship of parent and child must