point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).” Syl. Pt. 1, Toth v. Board
[…] The respondent testified that the county clerk
“was [a] real smart-aleck with me. He said it was legal and it was going to stay that way.”
3
On August 25, 2008, the respondent filed an Objection to Final Settlement,
Petition for Removal of Executor, and Demand for Full Accounting (hereinafter “Objection
to Settlement”)4 on the ground that her son’s divorce from Ms. Kirby subsequent to the
execution of his will and prior to his death automatically revoked any disposition of property
to her.5 More specifically, the respondent argued that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 41
1-6 (2010), she was the sole and lawful heir to the subject property. West Virginia Code §
41-1-6(a) provides as follows:
If after executing a will the testator is divorced or his
marriage annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any
disposition or appointment of property made by the will to
the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or
special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any
nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee,
conservator, or guardian, unless the will expressly provides
otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former
spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes
4
“The jurisdiction for probate matters, such as the appointment and qualification of
personal representatives, guardians, committees and curators, and the settlement of their
accounts, has been vested by the Legislature in the county commissions or tribunals existing