Tracie Wilson v. Tonya Parker
[…] Ruble v Ruble, 217 W.Va. 713, 717, 619 S.E.2d 226, 230 (2005). “W.Va. Code, 41-1-3, provides that holographic wills are valid in this State if they are wholly in the handwriting of the testator and signed. The third and final requirement for a valid holographic will in our jurisdiction is that the writing must evidence a testamentary intent.” Syl. Pt. 1, In re Estate of Teubert, 171 W.Va. 226, 298 S.E.2d 456 (1982). West Virginia Code § 41-1-3 provides as follows: No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be made or the will 6 Respondents had previously filed a motion objecting to the late disclosure of Mr. Morris as an expert witness. It does not appear that the circuit court ever ruled on this motion. 4 acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be necessary. On appeal, petitioner argues that the holographic will purportedly created by the decedent comports with these statutory requirements and, in particular, the requirement that the writing be signed by the decedent as testator.