Douglas Brown v. Robert D. Fluharty
[…] Inasmuch as this case was decided on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c), we construe the complaint in a light most favorable to the plaintiffs, petitioners herein, and take the factual allegations contained in the complaint as true. Cf. Riffle v. C. J. Hughes Const. Co., 226 W. Va. 581, 586-87, 703 S.E.2d 552, 557­ 58 (2010); Fucillo v. Kerner ex rel. J.B., __ W. Va. __, 744 S.E.2d 305, 309 (2013). III. DISCUSSION In West Virginia, the procedural requirements for execution of a valid will are set forth in West Virginia Code § 41-1-3 (2010), which provides: No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be necessary. The statute was “enacted to protect and sanctify the execution of a will to prevent substitution 4 or fraud[.]” Stevens v. Casdorph, 203 W. Va. 450, 455, 508 S.E.2d 610, 615 (1998) (Workman, J., dissenting).