Point 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W.Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on conviction, be punished by a
fine not exceeding two hundred dollars; and shall in addition
be liable to any person interested in such will for all damages
caused by such neglect.
(Emphasis added). Once a will is delivered to the clerk of the county commission, it is
incumbent upon the clerk to “notify by mail or otherwise the executor and the beneficiaries
named in the will, of such delivery, and . . . [to] keep the same safe in his office until
proceedings may be had for the probate thereof. . . .” Id. § 41-5-2 (2019). According to
West Virginia Code § 41-5-3 (2019), “[i]f any party desires to contest such will he may
by application to the court or the clerk thereof in vacation have a rule against the executors
and all the beneficiaries named in the will, returnable to the court . . . .” (Emphasis added).
13
After a will has been delivered to the clerk of the county commission, there
are two different statutory procedures for probate: probate in solemn form 14 and ex parte
probate. In this case, the ex parte probate procedure was used as set forth in West Virginia