Dye v. County Commission of Marion County
[…] While it is unclear from the appendix record whether the petitioner met with the fiduciary supervisor, the county clerk, or an employee in one of these offices, someone explained to him the requirements to probate the hand printed Will as a holographic Will under West Virginia law. 4 He was provided with two standard form affidavits entitled “Proof of Holographic Will,” for two witnesses to execute concerning the verification of the decedent’s handwriting. 5 4 West Virginia Code § 41-1-3 (2019) provides: No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be necessary. Also, this Court held in syllabus point one of In re Teubert’s Estate, 171 W. Va. 226, 298 S.E.2d 456 (1982), that “W. Va. Code, 41-1-3, provides that holographic wills are valid in this State if they are wholly in the handwriting of the testator and signed.