Point 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W.Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] 2
On January 26, 2016, after receiving the letter, the petitioner went to the
fiduciary supervisor’s office. While it is unclear from the appendix record whether the
petitioner met with the fiduciary supervisor, the county clerk, or an employee in one of
these offices, someone explained to him the requirements to probate the hand printed Will
as a holographic Will under West Virginia law. 4 He was provided with two standard form
affidavits entitled “Proof of Holographic Will,” for two witnesses to execute concerning
the verification of the decedent’s handwriting. 5
4
West Virginia Code § 41-1-3 (2019) provides:
No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed
by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by
his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the
name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be
wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be
made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at
least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and
such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the
testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be
necessary.
Also, this Court held in syllabus point one of In re Teubert’s Estate, 171 W. Va. 226, 298
S.E.2d 456 (1982), that “W. Va. Code, 41-1-3, provides that holographic wills are valid in
this State if they are wholly in the handwriting of the testator and signed. The third and
final requirement for a valid holographic will in our jurisdiction is that the writing must
evidence a testamentary intent.”
5
The circuit court found that the affidavits were “the same Affidavits given to all