Dye v. County Commission of Marion County
[…] (Footnote and emphasis added). In accordance with this statutory scheme, a fiduciary supervisor is an agent of the county commission. Id. § 44-3A-2. West Virginia Code § 44-3A-3(a) provides for the creation of the office of fiduciary supervisor within the county commission and directs that the fiduciary supervisor is to be “appointed by order of the commission and whose office, with the consent of the clerk of the county commission, shall be housed within the office of such clerk or shall be housed in such other office as the commission may designate.” Id.