Dye v. County Commission of Marion County
[…] A person who was not a party to the ex parte proceeding set forth in West Virginia Code § 41-5-10 may challenge a will by following the procedure set forth in West Virginia Code § 41-5-11 (2019). This statute provides: After a judgment or order entered as aforesaid in a proceeding for probate ex parte, any person interested who was not a party to the proceeding, or any person who was not a party to a proceeding for probate in solemn form, may proceed by complaint to impeach or establish the will, on which complaint, if required by any party, a trial by jury shall be ordered, to ascertain whether any, and if any, how much, of what was so offered for probate, be the will of the decedent. The court may require all other testamentary papers of the decedent to be produced, and the inquiry shall then be which one of all, or how much of any, of the testamentary papers is the will of the decedent. If the judgment or order was entered by the circuit court on appeal from the county commission, such complaint shall be filed within six months from the date thereof, and if the judgment or order was entered by the county commission and there was no appeal therefrom, such complaint shall be filed within six months from the date of such order of the county commission. If no such complaint be filed within the time prescribed, the judgment or order shall be forever binding. Any complaint filed under this section shall be in the circuit court of the county wherein probate of the will was allowed or denied. Id. As was the case with the statutes examined supra, the statutory language establishing the ex parte will probate procedure is devoid of any authorization for a fiduciary supervisor to undertake a unilateral, independent investigation into the validity 16 of a will already admitted to probate.