Dye v. County Commission of Marion County
[…] (Emphasis added). Once a will is delivered to the clerk of the county commission, it is incumbent upon the clerk to “notify by mail or otherwise the executor and the beneficiaries named in the will, of such delivery, and . . . [to] keep the same safe in his office until proceedings may be had for the probate thereof. . . .” Id. § 41-5-2 (2019). According to West Virginia Code § 41-5-3 (2019), “[i]f any party desires to contest such will he may by application to the court or the clerk thereof in vacation have a rule against the executors and all the beneficiaries named in the will, returnable to the court . . . .” (Emphasis added). 13 After a will has been delivered to the clerk of the county commission, there are two different statutory procedures for probate: probate in solemn form 14 and ex parte probate.