Point 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W.Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, State
[…] of the county court [now county commission], and indexed by him in a general index of
wills, and every such will or copy when recorded shall remain in his office except when
removed therefrom by the order of a court, or under a subpoena duces tecum, or otherwise
as provided by law.”).
15
does not contain any language authorizing a fiduciary supervisor to challenge the validity
of a will after it has been admitted to probate.
A person who was not a party to the ex parte proceeding set forth in West
Virginia Code § 41-5-10 may challenge a will by following the procedure set forth in West
Virginia Code § 41-5-11 (2019). This statute provides:
After a judgment or order entered as aforesaid in a
proceeding for probate ex parte, any person interested who was
not a party to the proceeding, or any person who was not a party
to a proceeding for probate in solemn form, may proceed by
complaint to impeach or establish the will, on which complaint,
if required by any party, a trial by jury shall be ordered, to
ascertain whether any, and if any, how much, of what was so
offered for probate, be the will of the decedent. The court may
require all other testamentary papers of the decedent to be
produced, and the inquiry shall then be which one of all, or how
much of any, of the testamentary papers is the will of the
decedent. If the judgment or order was entered by the circuit
court on appeal from the county commission, such complaint
shall be filed within six months from the date thereof, and if
the judgment or order was entered by the county commission
and there was no appeal therefrom, such complaint shall be
filed within six months from the date of such order of the
county commission. If no such complaint be filed within the
time prescribed, the judgment or order shall be forever binding.
Any complaint filed under this section shall be in the circuit
court of the county wherein probate of the will was allowed or
denied.
Id.
As was the case with the statutes examined supra, the statutory language
establishing the ex parte will probate procedure is devoid of any authorization for a
fiduciary supervisor to undertake a unilateral, independent investigation into the validity
16
of a will already admitted to probate.