Russell W. Mason v. Christine Torrellas
[…] Because Plaintiff Mason brought his complaint in the circuit court within one year of the New York will being admitted to probate by the county commission, we disagree with Defendant Torrellas’ contention that Plaintiff Mason’s only avenue to challenge the probate of the New York will in West Virginia was before the county commission. 6 West Virginia Code § 41-5-11 provides, in part: After a judgment or order entered as aforesaid in a proceeding for probate ex parte, any person interested who was not a party to the proceeding . . . may proceed by complaint to impeach or establish the will, on which complaint, if required by any party, a trial by jury shall be ordered, to ascertain whether any, and if any, how much, of what was so offered for probate, be the will of the decedent. . . . Any complaint filed under this section shall be in the circuit court of the county wherein probate of the will was allowed or denied. 17 C. Pleading Standard Finally, we examine Defendant Torrellas’ argument that even if the West Virginia circuit court has jurisdiction over this matter, Plaintiff Mason failed to plead sufficient facts to demonstrate that the probate of the New York will was improper.