IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] requires any married person who conveys an interest in real estate to notify his or her
spouse within thirty days of the time of the conveyance if the conveyance involves an
interest in real estate to which dower would have attached if the conveyance had been
made before dower was abolished in 1992. W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(b) does not require that
dower actually attach in order to trigger the notice requirement contained in the statute.
Having determined that respondent wife was required to provide notice of
the conveyance to petitioner husband under the plain language of W.Va. Code § 43-1
2(b), we next examine the remedy for failing to provide such notice. This remedy is
contained in W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(d) which provides:
(d) When a married person fails to comply with the
notification requirements of this section, then in the event of a
subsequent divorce within five years of said conveyance, the
value of the real estate conveyed, as determined at the time of
the conveyance, shall be deemed a part of the conveyancer’s
marital property for purposes of determining equitable
distribution or awards of support, notwithstanding that any
consideration for said interest in the real estate may already
be included in the marital property.9
9
W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(e) states:
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a lien
or claim against the interest in real estate conveyed in
violations of this provision.
14
This Court addressed W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(d) in Rosier, stating “[t]he
statutory language is clear that a remedy for violations of the statute [W.Va. Code § 43-1
2(b)] is only available for divorced or divorcing persons.” 227 W.Va. at 105, 705 S.E.2d