IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] reasonable minds might be uncertain or disagree as to its meaning.” Sizemore v. State
Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 202 W.Va. 591, 596, 505 S.E.2d 654, 659 (1998) (internal
quotations and citation omitted). With these rules of statutory construction in mind, we
turn to W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(b).
After review, we agree with petitioner husband and find that his
interpretation of W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(b) is consistent with the plain language of the
statute, with Dean Fisher’s law review article, and with this Court’s discussion of the
statute in Rosier v. Rosier, supra. The plain language of W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(b) states
that a title holding spouse who conveys any interest in real estate shall notify his or her
spouse if the conveyance involves an interest in real estate “to which dower would have
attached if the conveyance had been made prior to the date of enactment of this statute.”
The plain language of the statute lends no support to respondent wife’s argument that
notice is only required when dower actually has attached.8
8
The plain language of W.Va. Code § 43-1-2(b) is also at odds with respondent