questions of law de novo.” Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803
[…] 5
The petitioner points to the circuit court’s finding that the award of rehabilitative
spousal support was “clearly erroneous” as proof that the circuit court applied the wrong
standard of review. The proper standard of review is found in W. Va. Code § 51-2A
14(c) (2001), which provides that “the circuit court shall review the findings of fact made
by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard and shall review the
application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion standard.”
6
The issue of spousal support is governed by W. Va. Code § 48-6-301(b) (2001), which
provides:
(continued . . .)
8
(b) The court shall consider the following factors in
determining the amount of spousal support . . . if any[:]
(1) The length of time the parties were married;
(2) The period of time during the marriage when the
parties actually lived together as husband and wife;
(3) The present employment income and other
recurring earnings of each party from any source;
(4) The income-earning abilities of each of the parties,
based upon such factors as educational background, training,
employment skills, work experience, length of absence from
the job market and custodial responsibilities for children;
(5) The distribution of marital property to be made
under the terms of a separation agreement or by the court . . .
insofar as the distribution affects or will affect the earnings of
the parties and their ability to pay or their need to receive
spousal support . . .;
(6) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional
condition of each party;
(7) The educational qualifications of each party;
(8) Whether either party has foregone or postponed
economic, education or employment opportunities during the
course of the marriage;
(9) The standard of living established during the
marriage;
(10) The likelihood that the party seeking spousal
support . . . can substantially increase his or her income-
earning abilities within a reasonable time by acquiring
additional education or training;
(11) Any financial or other contribution made by either
party to the education, training, vocational skills, career or
earning capacity of the other party;
(12) The anticipated expense of obtaining the
education and training described in subdivision (10) above;
(13) The costs of educating minor children;
(14) The costs of providing health care for each of the
parties and their minor children;
(15) The tax consequences to each party;
(16) The extent to which it would be inappropriate for
a party, because said party will be the custodian of a minor
child or children, to seek employment outside the home;
(17) The financial need of each party;