questions of law de novo.” Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803
[…] First, we find that the family court should not have designated the spousal
support awarded to the petitioner as “rehabilitative.”7 As recognized by the circuit court,
(18) The legal obligations of each party to support
himself or herself and to support any other person;
(19) Costs and care associated with a minor or adult
child’s physical or mental disabilities; and
(20) Such other factors as the court deems necessary or
appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and
equitable grant of spousal support. . . .
7
According to W. Va. Code § 48-8-101(b) (2001), “[s]pousal support is divided into four
classes which are: (1) Permanent spousal support; (2) temporary spousal support,
otherwise known as spousal support pendente lite; (3) rehabilitative spousal support; and
(4) spousal support in gross.” West Virginia Code § 48-8-105(a) (2001), provides:
The court may award rehabilitative spousal support for
a limited period of time to allow the recipient spouse, through
reasonable efforts, to become gainfully employed. When
awarding rehabilitative spousal support, the court shall make