review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).
[…] 3
This property is not at issue in this case.
4
execution of the May 9, 2013 deed of trust, the fair market value of the Green Valley
property was $325,000.00 and the fair market value of the Lyndale Avenue property was
$105,000.00. The parties do not dispute these valuations.
In its initial order of June 15, 2017, the family court found as a fact that the
wife had not carried her burden of proof to show that she gave notice to petitioner husband
of either of the above transactions prior to or within 30 days thereof, as required by W. Va.
Code § 43-1-2(b) & (c). The court then held as a matter of law that the transactions were
“conveyances” of the Shenandoah and Green Valley properties pursuant to W. Va. Code §
43-1-2(a); and that accordingly, the “value of the real estate conveyed, as determined at the
time of the conveyance, shall be deemed a part of the conveyancer’s marital property for
purposes of determining equitable distribution,” W. Va. Code § 43-1-2(d). Finally, the
court held that the value of the real estate conveyed was the fair market value of the
properties, reasoning that “[t]he wife did not convey only a percentage of each property or