STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] standard. We review questions of law de novo.
Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
On appeal, Petitioner Wife asserts five assignments of error. First, she asserts that the
family and circuit courts erred in failing to apply West Virginia Code § 48-29-301 and in failing
to enforce the written post-nuptial agreement. She argues that the circuit court erred in finding
that the post-nuptial agreement was voided by her conduct, and argues that any repudiation of the
written agreement must be made in writing. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 48-29-301 states:
A contract between a husband and wife shall not be enforceable by way of
action or defense, unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
has been made between them and signed by the spouse against whom enforcement
is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker.
There is no requirement that the agreement be rescinded in writing. We agree with the family
court’s detailed analysis as to how Petitioner Wife’s actions in this case repudiated the written
post-nuptial agreement.
2
Alternatively, Petitioner Wife argues her other four assignments of error.