Ayala v. AGGRESSIVE TOWING AND TRANSPORT
[…] See Paden v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. 595, 597, 529 S.E.2d 792, 793 (2000). This exception to the hearsay rule allows out-of- court statements that tend to incriminate a declarant to be received in evidence upon a showing that the declaration is reliable and that the declarant is presently unavailable. Schmitt, 262 Va. at 144, 547 S.E.2d at 198; Ellison v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 404, 408, 247 S.E.2d 685, 688 (1978). Prior decisions of this Court demonstrate that the proponent of the evidentiary use of an out-of-court statement under this 1 Code § 8.01-418 provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever, in any civil action, it is contended that any party thereto pled guilty or nolo contendere . . . in a prosecution for a criminal offense . . . which arose out of the same occurrence upon which the civil action is based, evidence of said plea . . . shall be admissible.”