James V. Lane, Judge
[…] appellate briefs that were not part of the record from the
circuit court); Old Dominion Iron & Steel Corp. v. VEPCO, 215
Va. 658, 212 S.E.2d 715 (1975). See also Godfrey v.
Commonwealth, 227 Va. 460, 317 S.E.2d 781 (1984).
9
will not be overturned on appeal absent evidence that the
trial court abused that discretion.’ ” Wright v. Kaye, 267
Va. 510, 517, 593 S.E.2d 307, 310 (2004) (quoting May v.
Caruso, 264 Va. 358, 362, 568 S.E.2d 690, 692 (2002)).
The qualification of a witness as an expert on the
standard of care in a medical malpractice action is governed
by Code § 8.01-581.20, which states in relevant part:
Any physician who is licensed to practice in
Virginia shall be presumed to know the
statewide standard of care in the specialty or
field of medicine in which he is qualified and
certified. This presumption shall also apply
to any physician who is licensed in some other
state of the United States and meets the
educational and examination requirements for
licensure in Virginia. An expert witness who
is familiar with the statewide standard of care
shall not have his testimony excluded on the
ground that he does not practice in this
Commonwealth. A witness shall be qualified to
testify as an expert on the standard of care if
he demonstrates expert knowledge of the
standards of the defendant’s specialty and of
what conduct conforms or fails to conform to
those standards and if he has had active
clinical practice in either the defendant’s
specialty or a related field of medicine within
one year of the date of the alleged act or
omission forming the basis of the action.
Under this statute, there are two methods by which a physician
is presumed to know the statewide standard of care in his
particular specialty or field of medicine:
(1) If the physician is licensed in Virginia,
he is presumed to know the standard of
care of the specialty or field of medicine
10
in which he is qualified and certified.
Wright, 267 Va. at 518, 593 S.E.2d at 311.
(2) If the physician is licensed out-of-state,
but meets the educational and examination
requirements of the statute, he is
presumed to know the standard of care of
the specialty or field of medicine in
which he is qualified and certified. Id.
If neither situation applies, a witness nonetheless may be
qualified to testify as to the standard of care if the witness
demonstrates “sufficient knowledge, skill, or experience to
make him competent to testify as an expert on the subject
matter at issue.” Christian v. Surgical Specialists of
Richmond, Ltd., 268 Va. 60, 65, 596 S.E.2d 522, 524 (2004);
Sami v.