James V. Lane, Judge
[…] Parker v.
Elco Elevator Corp., 250 Va. 278, 281 n.2, 462 S.E.2d 98, 100
n.2 (1995). In such a case, the motion in limine is
functionally a motion for summary judgment. Rule 3:20 and
Code § 8.01-420 therefore apply to Dr. Kime’s motion to
7
exclude Dr. Corkill’s testimony in this case. Deposition
testimony could not be used to support the motion in limine
unless Lloyd acquiesced.
Dr. Kime argues that Lloyd acquiesced in the use of the
deposition by quoting it in his “Argument in Opposition to the
Motion to Exclude” and his “Motion to Reconsider.” Rule 3:20
and Code § 8.01-420 state that “[n]o motion for summary
judgment shall be sustained when based in whole or in part” on
discovery depositions unless the parties agree that
depositions can be used. Rule 3:20 (emphasis added). Under
Rule 3:20 and Code § 8.01-420 discovery depositions cannot be
used to support a motion for summary judgment unless the
parties agree. The Rule and statute do not apply to the use