requirement, see Wright v. Kaye, 267 Va. 510, 518, 593 S.E.2d
[…] 7
at 709 (quoting Noll v. Rahal, 219 Va. 795, 800, 250 S.E.2d 741,
744 (1979)); see also Sami v. Varn, 260 Va. 280, 284, 535 S.E.2d
172, 174 (2000) (“we will reverse a holding that a witness is
not qualified to testify as an expert when it appears clearly
from the record that the witness possesses sufficient knowledge,
skill, or experience to make him competent to testify as an
expert on the subject matter at issue”).
In a medical malpractice action, the qualification of a
witness as an expert on the standard of care is governed by Code
§ 8.01-581.20, which states in relevant part:
Any physician . . . who is licensed to practice in
Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide
standard of care in the specialty or field of medicine
in which he is qualified and certified. This
presumption shall also apply to any physician who is
licensed in some other state of the United States and
meets the educational and examination requirements for
licensure in Virginia. . . . An expert witness who is
familiar with the statewide standard of care shall not
have his testimony excluded on the ground that he does
not practice in this Commonwealth. A witness shall be
qualified to testify as an expert on the standard of
care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the
standards of the defendant’s specialty and of what
conduct conforms or fails to conform to those
standards and if he has had active clinical practice
in either the defendant’s specialty or a related field
of medicine within one year of the date of the alleged
act or omission forming the basis of the action.
Under this statute, a physician is presumed to know the
statewide standard of care in the physician’s specialty or field
of medicine either if the physician is licensed to practice in
Virginia or “[i]f the physician is licensed out-of-state, but
8
meets the educational and examination requirements of the
statute.” Lloyd, 275 Va. at 109, 654 S.E.2d at 569. The
statutory presumption applied to Dr. Modlin. Although he was
not licensed to practice in Virginia, Dr. Modlin’s credentials
satisfied the educational and examination requirements for