Hinkley v. Koehler
[…] He again admitted that he had not been the primary care physician for any pregnant mother or delivered a baby since November 1998. In order to qualify as an expert on the standard of care in a medical malpractice action, a witness must satisfy the statutory criteria set forth in Code § 8.01- 581.20(A). Perdieu v. Blackstone Family Practice Ctr., Inc., 264 Va. 408, 419, 568 S.E.2d 703, 709 (2002); see also Sami v. Varn, 260 Va. 280, 283, 535 S.E.2d 172, 174 (2000) (“[t]he qualification of a witness as an expert is governed by Code § 8.01-581.20”). In relevant part, that statute states: A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert on the standard of care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the standards of the defendant’s specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to conform to those standards and if he has had active clinical practice in either the defendant’s specialty or a related field of medicine within one year of the date of the alleged act or omission forming the basis of the action. 5 Code § 8.01-581.20(A). We previously characterized these requisites as the “knowledge requirement” and the “active clinical practice requirement.” Wright v. Kaye, 267 Va. 510, 518, 593 S.E.2d 307, 311 (2004).