PRESENT: All the Justices.
[…] near the bladder including the removal of cysts. All had
experience with the endo-GIA surgical stapler and in performing
cystoscopies to inspect the dome of the bladder. Accordingly,
the statutory presumption that Wright’s experts knew the
standard of care for Dr. Kaye’s specialty field of medicine
applied to each of them.
The issue in this case, although not specifically
articulated by the trial court, is whether that presumption was
rebutted so as to disqualify Wright’s experts from testifying as
expert witnesses in this case. Under Code § 8.01-581.20(A), a
witness to whom the presumption applies may nonetheless be
disqualified as an expert witness if he does not meet either of
two statutory requisites: (1) to “demonstrate[] expert knowledge
of the standards of the defendant’s specialty and of what
conduct conforms or fails to conform to those standards”
(“knowledge requirement”) or (2) to show that he had an “active
clinical practice in either the defendant’s specialty or related
field of medicine within one year of the date of the alleged act
or omission forming the basis of the action” (“active clinical