PRESENT: All the Justices.
[…] patient's care. However, Wright has offered no evidence that
Dr. Krebs and Dr. Welgoss shared confidential information (or
any information of any kind) regarding her care. Wright
asserted in her motion to exclude Dr. Krebs that she was not
required to prove an actual exchange of information because a
court should impute an exchange in the context of affiliated
experts. She is mistaken. Absent evidence of an actual
exchange of confidential information, an affiliated expert
should not be excluded and no disqualifying conflict exists.
21
B. Code § 8.01-399
Alternatively, Wright argues that Code § 8.01-399 bars a
physician affiliated with a treating physician from testifying
adversely to a patient. That statute provides:
Except at the request or with the consent of the
patient, or as provided in this section, no duly
licensed practitioner of any branch of the
healing arts shall be required to testify in any
civil action, respecting any information that he
may have acquired in attending, examining or
treating the patient in a professional capacity.
Code § 8.01-399(A).
The plain language of Code § 8.01-399(A) leads to the
conclusion that Dr. Krebs is not barred by the statute from
serving as an expert for Dr. Kaye. First, Code § 8.01-399
states that no practitioner of the healing arts “shall be
required” to offer testimony. Dr. Krebs agreed to testify
voluntarily − his testimony was in no way “required”. Second,
the type of testimony barred is that acquired by a practitioner
“in attending, examining or treating the patient in a
professional capacity.” It is uncontested that Dr. Krebs did