PRESENT: All the Justices.
[…] presumption and the trial court therefore erred in granting the
motion to strike Wright’s experts.
While we conclude the trial court erred in its application
of the knowledge requirement of the statutory requisites, that
does not end our inquiry. Dr. Kaye’s motion to strike Wright’s
experts also alleged failure to meet the active clinical
practice requirement. He argues on appeal this is an
alternative basis upon which the trial court’s judgment should
be affirmed, as failure to meet either statutory requisite would
disqualify a proffered expert witness.
The General Assembly has required in § 8.01-581.20(A) that
an expert witness in a medical malpractice action have “had
active clinical practice in . . . the defendant’s specialty
. . . within one year of the date of the alleged act or omission
forming the basis of the action.” As with the knowledge
requirement, determining whether a proffered witness meets the
active clinical practice requirement is also determined by
14
reference to the relevant medical procedure. In this case, we
have already determined that procedure to be laparoscopic