#24244, #24254-a-DG
[…] where no instruction was given and none was requested does not logically equate
with a claim of error were an instruction is given and none was requested. Failure
to cite relevant supporting authority is a violation of SDCL 15-26A-60(6) 20 and is
deemed a waiver. State v. Boston, 2003 SD 71, ¶27, 665 NW2d 100, 109 (failure to
cite relevant authority on point). Therefore, we need not address this argument.
[¶35.] Dr. Schwartz next argues that Instruction No. 14 is erroneous because
it is not supported by the evidence. See Van Zee v. Sioux Valley Hosp., 315 NW2d
20. SDCL 15-26A-60(6) provides in pertinent part:
[A]n argument shall contain the contentions of the party with
respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and
the citations to the authorities relied on.. . .
-20-
#24244, #24254
489, 492 (SD 1982) (reiterating that a trial court may present to the jury, by way of
instruction, only those issues that are supported by evidence in the record). We
need not expand on our prior Rule 404(b) analysis except to say that Dr. Schwartz’s