Michigan Supreme Court
[…] change in the status, because the Court of Appeals in Tate held that irrelevant
specialties do not have to match. The horror stories predicted by the concurrence
upon the adoption of the majority position simply have not been borne out under
Tate. Moreover, we note that none of the parties in these two cases argued that
irrelevant specialties and board certificates must match, and none of the parties or
the amici curiae argued in favor of the approach adopted by Chief Justice Taylor’s
concurrence.
Further, we note that just because an expert is qualified under § 2169(1)
does not mean that the trial court cannot disqualify the expert on other grounds.
MCL 600.2169(2) provides:
In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an
action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum,
evaluate all of the following:
(a) The educational and professional training of the expert
witness.
(…continued)
evidence. Post at 42-43. Although parties have a right to present relevant
evidence, as long as the admission of such evidence does not violate the
Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the state of Michigan, a rule
of evidence, or a court rule, parties do not have a right to present irrelevant
evidence. MRE 402. Further, parties are not precluded from arguing that a certain
specialty is relevant. However, it is up to the trial court in its gatekeeping role to
determine whether the specialty is actually relevant. Gilbert, supra at 780 n 46.
22
(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.
(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in
the active clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or
the specialty.
(d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony.
In addition, MCL 600.2169(3) specifically states, “[t]his section does not limit the
power of the trial court to disqualify an expert witness on grounds other than the
qualifications set forth in this section.” MCL 600.2955 provides:
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a
person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise
qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the
opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that