Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the alleged malpractice, the plaintiff’s expert witness must have devoted a
majority of his professional time during the year immediately preceding the date
on which the alleged malpractice occurred to practicing or teaching that
subspecialty.
16
who devotes a majority of his professional time to all of the defendant physician’s
specialties, see § 2169(1)(b) and part III(D) of this opinion, the concurrence
concludes that the plaintiff can simply employ multiple experts to satisfy the
requirements of § 2169(1). That is, a single expert does not have to satisfy all of
the requirements of § 2169(1), as long as a group of experts collectively satisfy
these requirements. We respectfully disagree.
MCL 600.2169(1) states, “a person shall not give expert testimony on the
appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health
professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) That is, § 2169(1) states that a person cannot testify unless that
person meets all of the requirements of § 2169(1). If that person does not meet all
of the requirements of § 2169(1), that person cannot testify.13 For the reasons