Michigan Supreme Court
[…] It
does not refer to “the same specialties” and “those specialties.” That is, § 2169(1)
requires the matching of a singular specialty, not multiple specialties. As the
Court of Appeals explained in Tate v Detroit Receiving Hosp, 249 Mich App 212,
218; 642 NW2d 346 (2002), “the statute expressly uses the word ‘specialty,’ as
opposed to ‘specialties,’ thereby implying that the specialty requirement is tied to
8
the occurrence of the alleged malpractice and not unrelated specialties that a
defendant physician may hold.”
Moreover, § 2169(1)(b) requires the plaintiff’s expert to have “during the
year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the
claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either” the
“active clinical practice” or the “instruction of students” in “the same specialty” as
the defendant physician.5 (Emphasis added.) Obviously, a specialist can only
devote a majority of his professional time to one specialty. Therefore, it is clear