Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 5
Because the two cases at issue here involve questions pertaining to
plaintiffs’ expert witnesses’ qualifications, we repeatedly refer to § 2169(1) as
imposing requirements on plaintiffs’ experts. However, contrary to Chief Justice
Taylor’s concurrence’s contention, post at 43, we recognize that § 2169(1) applies
equally to a defendant’s expert witnesses because it applies both to expert
testimony offered “against” and on “behalf” of the defendant physician. We also
note that although we repeatedly refer to the defendant physician, we recognize
that § 2169(1) applies to all licensed health professionals, not just physicians.
9
B. SAME SPECIALTY REQUIREMENT
The first requirement of § 2169(1)(a) is that “[i]f the party against whom or
on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, [the expert witness must
have] specialize[d] at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in
the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered.” That is, if a defendant physician is a specialist, the plaintiff’s expert
witness must have specialized in the same specialty as the defendant physician at
the time of the alleged malpractice.
MCL 600.2169(1) does not define the term “specialty.” “We may consult