Michigan Supreme Court
[…] on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the
expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.” As we
recently explained in Halloran, supra at 574, “MCL 600.2169(1)(a) requires that
the proposed expert witness must have the same board certification as the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.”
Plaintiffs argue that the definition of “board certified” found in the Public
Health Code should apply here. We respectfully disagree. The Public Health
Code, MCL 333.2701(a), defines “board certified” as “certified to practice in a
particular medical specialty by a national board recognized by the American board
of medical specialties or the American osteopathic association.” However, the
Legislature specifically limited the use of the Public Health Code’s definition of
“board certified” to the Public Health Code by stating, “As used in this part . . .
‘[b]oard certified’ means . . . .” MCL 333.2701(a) (emphasis added). The statute