Michigan Supreme Court
[…] amicus curiae brief that a subspecialty constitutes a specialty.
12
Public Health Code, and, thus, the Public Health Code’s definition of “board
certified” does not apply to the statute at issue here.7
Moreover, the Legislature has defined “board certified” differently in other
statutes. Therefore, even if we thought it appropriate to borrow another statute’s
definition of “board certified,” the definition would vary depending on which
statute’s definition was borrowed. For instance, the Legislature has defined
“board certified” in the Insurance Code, MCL 500.2212a(4), as “certified to
practice in a particular medical or other health professional specialty by the
American board of medical specialties or another appropriate national health
professional organization.” Plaintiffs fail to explain why we should choose the
Public Health Code’s definition over the Insurance Code’s definition. We also
note that the Legislature limited the Insurance Code’s definition of “board
certified” to the Insurance Code by stating, “As used in this section, ‘board