Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 8.3a. Because § 2169(1) pertains to “actions[s] alleging medical
malpractice” and because the term “specialty” may have acquired a “peculiar and
appropriate meaning” in the medical field, it is appropriate to look to medical
dictionaries to define the term “specialty.” (Emphasis added.)
Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th ed) defines a “specialist” as
“a physician whose practice is limited to a particular branch of medicine or
surgery, especially one who, by virtue of advanced training, is certified by a
specialty board as being qualified to so limit his practice.” MCL 600.2169(1)(a)
requires the plaintiff’s expert to specialize in the same specialty as the defendant
10
physician, and, if the defendant physician is “a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.”
(Emphasis added.) Both the dictionary definition of “specialist” and the plain
language of § 2169(1)(a) make it clear that a physician can be a specialist who is
not board certified. They also make it clear that a “specialist” is somebody who
can potentially become board certified.