Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 1
I note that Chief Justice Taylor’s concurrence does not even attempt to
reconcile its position in this case that “the same specialty” means multiple
specialties with this Court’s decision in Robinson that “the proximate cause”
means one cause. See also Paige v City of Sterling Hts, 476 Mich ___; ___ NW2d
___ (Docket No. 127912, decided July 31, 2006).
3
specialty”-- the one most relevant specialty-- the plaintiff’s expert witness must
also be board certified in that specialty.
As the majority opinion explains, the requirements of § 2169(1) are not the
only requirements that a medical expert must satisfy in order to be able to testify.
MCL 600.2169(2) provides:
In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an
action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum,
evaluate all of the following:
(a) The educational and professional training of the expert
witness.
(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.
(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in
the active clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or
the specialty.
(d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony.
In addition, MCL 600.2169(3) specifically states, “This section does not limit the
power of the trial court to disqualify an expert witness on grounds other than the
qualifications set forth in this section.” Finally, MRE 702 provides:
If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other
specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the
evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an
expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may