Michigan Supreme Court
[…] regarding the meaning of the term “specialist” can be gleaned from the
relationship of MCL 600.2169 to MCL 600.2912d(1).31 The latter statute, in
conjunction with MCL 600.2169, requires the plaintiff’s counsel to file an
affidavit of merit with the complaint that is signed by a physician who counsel
reasonably believes specializes in the same specialty as the defendant physician.32
Accordingly, the Legislature intended for a plaintiff to be able to form a
29
Arrowhead Dev Co v Livingston Co Rd Comm, 413 Mich 505, 516; 322
NW2d 702 (1982).
30
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
31
MCL 600.2912d(1) provides in relevant part:
[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if
the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney
shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health