Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 14
Specialties or the 18 primary medical specialties recognized by the American
Osteopathic Association. Because a certificate of special qualifications is a
document from an official organization that directs or supervises the practice of
medicine that provides evidence of one’s medical qualifications, it constitutes a
board certificate. Accordingly, if a defendant physician has received a certificate
of special qualifications, the plaintiff’s expert witness must have obtained the
same certificate of special qualifications in order to be qualified to testify under §
2169(1)(a).10
D. SAME PRACTICE/INSTRUCTION REQUIREMENT
MCL 600.2169(1)(b) provides that if the defendant physician is a specialist,
the expert witness must have “during the year immediately preceding the date of
the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or
her professional time to either . . . the active clinical practice of that specialty [or]
[t]he instruction of students in an . . . accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.”11 Once
10
We note that the American Board of Medical Specialties stated in its
amicus curiae brief that it considers certificates of special qualifications to
constitute board certificates.
11
If the defendant physician is not a specialist, § 2169(1)(b) requires the
plaintiff’s expert witness to have “during the year immediately preceding the date
of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his
or her professional time to either . . . [t]he active clinical practice of the same
health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is licensed [or] [t]he instruction of students in an accredited
health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in
(continued…)
15
again the statute refers to “the same specialty” and “that specialty,” implying that
only a single specialty must be matched. In addition, § 2169(1)(b) requires the
plaintiff’s expert to have “devoted a majority of his or her professional time” to