Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Therefore, a
“subspecialty” is a particular branch of medicine or surgery in which one can
potentially become board certified that falls under a specialty or within the
hierarchy of that specialty. A subspecialty, although a more particularized
specialty, is nevertheless a specialty. Therefore, if a defendant physician
11
specializes in a subspecialty, the plaintiff’s expert witness must have specialized in
the same subspecialty as the defendant physician at the time of the occurrence that
is the basis for the action.6
C. SAME BOARD CERTIFICATE REQUIREMENT
The next requirement of § 2169(1)(a) is that “if the party against whom or
on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the
expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.” As we
recently explained in Halloran, supra at 574, “MCL 600.2169(1)(a) requires that
the proposed expert witness must have the same board certification as the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.”