Michigan Supreme Court
[…] surgeons and ob/gyns, this reform is necessary to insure that in
malpractice suits against specialists the expert witnesses actually
practice in the same speciality. This will protect the integrity of our
judicial system by requiring real experts instead of ‘hired guns.’”
12
certain witnesses from testifying solely on the basis of the witness’ lack of practice
or teaching experience . . . .”20
Our Legislature further limited the discretion of trial judges to qualify
proposed experts in 1993 when it enacted 1993 PA 78, which amended MCL
600.2169 to set forth even more restrictive criteria than the 1986 version.21 In its
current form, MCL 600.2169 now provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall
not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or
care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state
or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the
occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.
However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert
witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately
preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or
action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or
both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical
practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health
professional school or accredited residency or clinical research
program in the same health profession in which the party against
whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
20
McDougall, supra, 461 Mich at 24-25.
21
McDougall, supra, 461 Mich at 21 n 2.
13
that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same
specialty.[22]
* * *
(3) This section does not limit the power of the trial court to
disqualify an expert witness on grounds other than the qualifications
set forth in this section.
Accordingly, these provisions set forth a number of specific, minimum