Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1,
16 n 16; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision
results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes. Novi v
Robert Adell Children’s Funded Trust, 473 Mich 242, 254; 701 NW2d 144
(2005).
3
We directed the parties to address:
(1) the proper construction of the words “specialist” and “that
specialty” in MCL 600.2169(1)(a) and MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i); and
(2) the proper construction of “active clinical practice” and “active
clinical practice of that specialty” as those terms are used in MCL
600.2169(1)(b)(i).
6
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 600.2169 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall
not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or
care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this
state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the
occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.
However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert
witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately
preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or
action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or
both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical
practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health
professional school or accredited residency or clinical research
program in the same health profession in which the party against
whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same
specialty. [Emphasis added.][4]
4
MCL 600.2169(1) only applies to expert testimony on the appropriate
standard of practice or care; it does not apply to other kinds of expert testimony,
such as expert testimony on causation.
7
A. MOST RELEVANT SPECIALTY AND BOARD CERTIFICATION
Although specialties and board certificates must match, not all specialties
and board certificates must match. Rather, § 2169(1) states that “a person shall
not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care
unless . . . .” (Emphasis added.) That is, § 2169(1) addresses the necessary
qualifications of an expert witness to testify regarding the “appropriate standard
of practice or care,” not regarding an inappropriate or irrelevant standard of
medical practice or care.