Michigan Supreme Court
[…] reasonably believes specializes in the same specialty as the defendant physician.32
Accordingly, the Legislature intended for a plaintiff to be able to form a
29
Arrowhead Dev Co v Livingston Co Rd Comm, 413 Mich 505, 516; 322
NW2d 702 (1982).
30
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
31
MCL 600.2912d(1) provides in relevant part:
[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if
the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney
shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health
professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets
the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.
32
Grossman, supra, 470 Mich at 596.
17
reasonable belief regarding whether a defendant doctor is a specialist at the
commencement of the action—i.e., before the discovery process. Therefore, it is
reasonable to conclude that the Legislature intended for the determination whether