Michigan Supreme Court
[…] determine whether the specialty is actually relevant. Gilbert, supra at 780 n 46.
22
(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.
(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in
the active clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or
the specialty.
(d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony.
In addition, MCL 600.2169(3) specifically states, “[t]his section does not limit the
power of the trial court to disqualify an expert witness on grounds other than the
qualifications set forth in this section.” MCL 600.2955 provides:
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a
person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise
qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the
opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that
determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for
the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology,
and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the
following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to
scientific testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to
peer review publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted
standards governing the application and interpretation of a
methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are
consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its
basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally
accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this
subdivision, “relevant expert community” means individuals who
are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed
applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether
experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of
opinion being proffered.
23