Present: All the Justices
[…] 6
S.E.2d 408, 411 (2006) (quoting Vanzant v. Southern Bending
Co., 143 Va. 244, 246, 129 S.E. 268, 268 (1925)). If the
Commission’s findings of fact are not based on credible
evidence, “its findings are not binding and the question
presented becomes one of law.” Great Atlantic & Pacific
Tea Co. v. Robertson, 218 Va. 1051, 1053, 243 S.E.2d 234,
235 (1978) (citing Conner v. Bragg, 203 Va. 204, 207, 123
S.E.2d 393, 395 (1962)); accord Gabriel, 272 Va. at 664,
636 S.E.2d at 411; American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Summers,
183 Va. 428, 431, 32 S.E.2d 673, 674 (1945).
Pursuant to Code § 65.2-502(A), an employer is
required to pay to an employee with partial incapacity for
work resulting from an injury “a weekly compensation equal
to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his average
weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly wages
which he is able to earn thereafter.” A partially disabled
employee who refuses “employment procured for him suitable
to his capacity” loses entitlement to certain benefits
“during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the
opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified.”2
2