commission erred in finding that Ford Motor Co. v. Favinger, 275 Va. 83, 654 S.E.2d 575 (2008),
[…] offered, or risk termination of temporary partial disability benefits.
Commissioner Williams dissented, concluding that Favinger required claimant to make a
reasonable effort to market her residual work capacity. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Employer asserts that the commission erred in finding Favinger not applicable and in
concluding that claimant had no duty to reasonably market her residual work capacity. We agree
with employer’s assertion that Favinger applies and that claimant had a duty to reasonably
market her residual work capacity.
Code § 65.2-502(A) requires an employer to pay an injured employee, who suffered a
compensable injury and who returns to work with partial work capacity, “a weekly compensation
equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between [her] average weekly wages before the injury and
the average weekly wages which [s]he is able to earn thereafter, but not more than 100 percent of
the average weekly wage.” “In a claim for temporary partial disability, the employee ‘[has] the
burden of proving that he [has] made a reasonable effort to procure suitable work but [is] unable
to market his remaining work capacity.’” Favinger, 275 Va. at 89, 654 S.E.2d at 578 (alterations