Present: All the Justices
[…] Present: All the Justices
MARK DYWAYNE BISHOP
OPINION BY CHIEF JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v. Record No. 070640 January 11, 2008
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
I.
Code § 46.2-357(A) states in relevant part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person determined
or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any
motor vehicle or self-propelled machinery or
equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth while
the revocation of the person's driving privilege
remains in effect."
The sole issue that we consider in this appeal of a
judgment from the Court of Appeals is whether the Commonwealth
proved beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant, who was